Info

Research Interests

-Embedded Systems

-Real-time Systems

-Scheduling/Mapping Techniques

-Software/Hardware Co-design

-Low Power Design

-Memory Management Techniques

-Mixed critical systems

Education

Mar 2009 - May 2013:       PhD in Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Patras, Dep. of Electrical & Computer engineering, Patras, Greece

                                     “Development of methodologies for memory management and design space exploration of SW/HW computer architectures for designing embedded systems”

Oct 2007 - May 2009:      McS “Intergraded Software and Hardware Systems“, University of Patras, Dep. of Computer Engineering & Informatics, Patras, Greece (9.67/10)

Aug 2008 - Feb 2009:       External Msc Thesis Student, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven), Dept. of Biosystems Leuven, Belgium

Sep 2001 - May 2007:      Diploma, University of Patras, Dep. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Patras, Greece (8.22/10)

Feb 2006 - Jul 2006:         External Undergraduate Student, University of Valencia, Dept. of Applied Informatics Valencia, Spain

Sep 95 - Jun 01:               High School, Piraeus, Greece (19.3/20)


Awards

Sep 2011 - Mar 2013       Phd Scholarship, Propondis Foundation,Piraeus, Greece

Mar 2009:                      Summa cum Laude, (1st ranking) in Msc “Intergraded Software and Hardware Systems“, University of Patras, Dep. of Computer Engineering & Informatics, Patras,Greece

May 2007:                     Summa cum Laude (1st ranking) in Diploma inauguration of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Patras, Dep. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Patras, Greece

Sep 2004 - Aug 2005:    Scholarship from Greek State Scholarship Foundation for 3rd academic year ranking

Sep 2003 - Aug 2004:    Scholarship from Greek State Scholarship Foundation for 4th academic year ranking

Sep 2002 - Aug 2003:    Scholarship from Greek State Scholarship Foundation for 6th academic year ranking

Award (1st in class) and Distinction (GPA ≥ 18.5) from Greek Ministry of Education for scholar years:1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01


Reviewer

IEEE Trans. Computers
Int'l Conf. Power and Timing Modeling, Optimization and Simulation (PATMOS)

Qualifications

Programming Languages:     Assembly (Intel’s 80x86 family, Intel 8085, Texas Instruments C67xx family, MIPS), C, C++, HDL, SystemC, Java, Python, Perl, Fortran, Visual Basic, HTML,  PHP, UML, MATLAB (Mathworks)

CAD Tools
:                          Spice (OrCad, Cadence), Design Architect (Mentor Graphics), Leonardo Spectrum (Mentor Graphics), ModelSim (Mentor Graphics), MicroWind (Insa), Labview (National Instruments)

Operating Systems:             Linux, MS-DOS, Unix, Minix, QNX Neutrino, Windows

Languages:

  • Greek: Native Language
  • English: Excellent, Certificate of Proficiency in English, University of Michigan
  • Spanish: Excellent, Certificado Basico del Instituto de Cervantes, Candidate for Diploma Superior del Instituto de Cervantes
  • German: Good, Zertifikat Deutsch, Goethe Institut
  • French: Good
  • Chinese: Elementary

Other information

Handcraft, Dance, Volleyball, Cycling
Comments